Music Awards
CAMA Main Page
2011 CAMA Winners
2011 CAMA Nominees
2011 CAMA Show Performances
CAMA Sponsors
Original Music Content Chart
Award Categories
Special Awards Categories
Mission
The Judging System
Advisory Committee
Juror's Login

Canadian Aboriginal Festival on Facebook
Canadian Aboriginal Festival YouTube Channel

2010 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards Finalists

We are pleased to announce the 2010 Canadian Aboriginal Music Award Finalists.

 

Here is a complete list of the 2010 Finalists (choose a category):


Best Album Cover Design

  • Bonnie Couchie - Feather for an Elephant
  • Red Sky (Sandra Laronde) - Tono (Red Sky)
  • Chippewa Travellers - All My Relations: Kina naag dawen daagnak

Best Album of The Year

  • Diyet - The Breaking Point
  • Eagle and Hawk - The Great Unknown
  • Wayne Lavallee - Trail of Tears

Best Blues Album

  • Arvel Bird - Ride Indian Ride
  • Curt Young - Edge of Shadow
  • Joel Johnson - Joel Johnson Blues Joose Vol. 1

Best Country Album

  • Al Desjarlais - Winds Of Change
  • Desiree Dorion - Soul Back Jack
  • Randy Sibbeston - Sunshine Sounds

Best Female Artist

  • Desiree Dorion - Soul Back Jack
  • Leela Gilday - Calling All Warriors
  • Sister Says - Gillian Thomson - The Only Way

Best Fiddle Album

  • Arvel Bird - Red River Jig
  • Brad Moggie - All Fired Up
  • Ryan Keplin - Fiddling Lefty Twist

Best Folk Acoustic Album

  • Asani - Listen
  • Leela Gilday - Calling All Warriors
  • Wayne Lavallee - Trail of Tears

Best Group or Duo

  • Eagle and Hawk - The Great Unknown
  • Nakoda Lodge - NakodaLodge Copper Moon
  • Sister Says - The Only Way

Best Hand Drum Album

  • Northern Cree - Temptations
  • Walking Spirit - Till the Break of Dawn
  • Young Confederation - Late Night Sessions

Best Instrumental Album

  • Arvel Bird - Red River Jig
  • Brad Moggie - All Fired Up

Best International Album

  • Gabriel Ayala - Remembrance
  • Indigie Femme - Indian Souvenir
  • Wayne Silas Jr. - Unconditional

Best Male Artist

  • Joel Johnson - Joel Johnson Blues Joose Vol. 1
  • Wayne Lavallee - Trail of Tears
  • Joey Stylez - The Black Star

Best Music Video

  • Digging Roots - Spring to Come
  • Janet Panic - Out on a limb
  • Shy-Anne - Can't Change The World

Best Original Score

  • Red Sky (Sandra Laronde) - Tono (Red Sky)
  • Ry Moran - Tiga Talk Season 2

Best Pow Wow Contemporary Album

  • Red Bull - Live in Minnesota
  • Bear Creek - XI
  • Cree Confederation - Pakosiyimitan

Best Pow Wow Album Traditional

  • Blackstone - Live in Alexis
  • Thunder Mountain Singers - One Voice One Nation
  • Chippewa Travellers - All My Relations: Kina naag dawen daagnak

Best Producer Engineer

  • Eagle and Hawk - The Great Unknown
  • Red Sky (Sandra Laronde) - Tono (Red Sky)
  • The Breaking Wind - The Breaking Wind

Best Rap or Hip Hop Album

  • FEENIX (Shawn Bernard) - Collabanation
  • Skelpa Squad - The Thief & Council
  • Daybi - First Contact

Best Rap or Hip Hop Music Video

  • FEENIX (Shawn Bernard) - Strong (Music Video)
  • Skelpa Squad - On Fire
  • Daybi - First Contact

Best Rock Album

  • Black Rain - Black Rain Under the Gun
  • Eagle and Hawk - The Great Unknown
  • Wayne Lavallee - Trail of Tears

Best Song Single

  • Asani - Listen
  • Conrad Bigknife - Full Circle
  • Joel Johnson - Joel Johnson Blues Joose Vol. 1

Best Song Writer

  • Eagle and Hawk - The Great Unknown
  • CerAmony - CerAmony
  • Wayne Lavallee - Trail of Tears



slideshow01 slideshow02 videocoverage01 videocoverage02
 
 

Copyright ©2011 Indian Art-I-Crafts

 
festinfo ticketacc gethere vendorinfo contactus aboutus home